Butterfly Express Tamanu Carrier Oil
Butterfly Express Tamanu Carrier Oil
Butterfly Express

Tamanu Carrier Oil

Regular price $15.75
Available In: Carrier Oil
Latin Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extractraction Method: Cold Pressed
Consistency: Heavyweight
Part utilizied: Nut, Seed
What is a carrier oil: Carrier or base oils are often applied in conjunction with an essential oil. The common industry term for carrier oils is fixed oils. These oils are made from vegetables, nuts, seeds and flowers. They are considered by many to have therapeutic properties of their own.

Carrier oils are used for several different reasons. One major reason is because pure essential oils are often too concentrated to be applied undiluted to the skin. Adding essential oils to a carrier oil also allows the oil to be spread over a larger application area and to be absorbed more evenly. Many essential oils are quite expensive, and because they are so highly concentrated, one or two drops may be all that you need. The use of a smaller quantity of essential oil is often more beneficial than a larger quantity and is certainly less likely to cause any type of reaction.Read More About Carrier Oils

Tamanu promotes the formation of new cell growth and the elimination of dead cells, thus accelerating wound healing. Tamanu is also known to possess anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and antimicrobial properties. Tamanu should be considered as the carrier oil of choice when working with eczema or psoriasis, burns, acne, dry or scaly skin, diaper rash, diabetic ulcers and in relieving pain from sciatica, shingles, and arthritis.

Although tamanu oil is thick and dark in color, when applied to the skin it is readily absorbed and leaves no oily residue.

 

Tamanu oil is made by pressing the fruit of the Calophyllum tree which grows in eastern Africa and southeast Asia. To create tamanu butter, coconut oil is whipped into the oil, creating a moisturizing solid butter. It has virtually no odor and an off-white color.

Tamanu butter is renowned for its skin conditioning properties. It is very widely distributed in the cosmetic industry due to its affect on the skin as well as antioxidant properties.

Tamanu butter can be used as a carrier oil or just plain for a moisturizer. If you make your own salves and lotions tamanu butter would be a great addition to your recipe.