"Butterfly Miracles w/ Essential Oils" Paperback BOOK
"Butterfly Miracles with Essential Oils" by LaRee Westover
Butterfly Miracles is a book with a hands-on approach to the use of essential oils in day to day living. It's easy-to-use format gives both the beginner and the more experienced practitioner a clear picture of the efficacy of essential oils. This second edition includes a comprehensive index, making the book even more user-friendly.
One of the key functions of the adrenal glands is to prepare our bodies and minds for situations in which we may need a quick and appropriate response. They accomplish this by producing certain types of hormones and sending them throughout the body. Hormones are the communication system of the endocrine glands. If our belief is that we live in a stressful or unsafe environment, the adrenal glands will be continually firing, all day long, every day. This continual work load eventually sends the adrenal glands into a state of fatigue, leaving us with symptoms such as dizziness, headaches, memory problems, food cravings, allergies, blood sugar problems, aching joints, low energy, and with a need for a couple of naps throughout the day.
The kidneys and the adrenal glands are closely connected. I have pondered the connections here. Stressed kidneys can contribute to a personality that is generally fearful; afraid to move forward but afraid not to at the same time, and afraid of many other things. Did the malfunctioning kidneys cause the fear or are the kidneys malfunctioning because of the fear? Either way, the adrenals get over worked coping with the fear.
The adrenal glands are vital to immune system function. They also produce hormones which are important in the metabolism of carbohydrates, the regulation of blood sugar, the maintenance of electrolyte and water balance in the body, and the regulation of blood pressure (to name just a few of the their many functions).
This formula is helpful, along with other remedies, for mononucleosis and chronic fatigue. There is a full program for these outlined in my book,Butterfly Miracles with Homeopathic RemediesII.
CONSISTENCY:medium weight, light almost clear color
APPLICATION:Almond Oil is such a delightful carrier oil that is can be used all by itself, 100%.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:little to no aroma
GENERAL INFORMATION:Sweet Almond Oil is easily the most popular carrier oil for many reasons. Almond Oil is inexpensive and absorbs into the skin quite quickly. Almond Oil is rich in vitamins A, B, and E, all of which are beneficial nutrients for healthy skin. Almond Oil is light enough to be used as a make-up remover. It opens the pores, ensuring that all makeup is easily removed. Almond Oil, heated, can be used in place of more expensive, commercially available hot oil treatments for dry hair and scalp. This is one of my favorite uses for Almond (and Coconut) Oil.
Almond Oil contains, along with the vitamins mentioned above, heart healthy fats, potassium and folic acid. Besides using Almond Oil as a carrier oil when applying essential oils, perhaps replacing some of your cooking oil with Almond Oil might be a good idea. I use mostly Solid Coconut Oil for cooking because I like the slight coconut flavor it provides. I use Almond Oil from time to time where the flavor of coconut might not be appropriate or desired.
GENERAL INFORMATION:Apricot Oil is appropriate for all skin types, but especially effective for sensitive, inflamed, dry, or prematurely aging areas. Apricot Oil is readily absorbed by the skin and leaves very little greasy residue. It is generally non-irritating, making it appropriate for children and infants. There are reports of the benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil for treating mild sunburns.
EXTRACTION METHOD:expeller pressed, refined, or virgin
CONSISTENCY:medium weight, refined, has a very light color, the virgin oil is dark green and can so slightly solid when cold.
APPLICATION:Avocado Oil is quite light and absorbs reasonably quickly so is sometimes used by itself on particularly damaged skin patches. Generally, however, it is used as a percentage in carrier oil mixtures.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:Refined Avocado Oil has a slight nutty aroma, Virgin Avocado Oil has a stronger nutty smell.
GENERAL INFORMATION:Avocado Oil is a rich oil that penetrates deeply into the skin. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and E, all wonderful skin nourishing vitamins. Like all good carrier oils, Avocado contains oleic and linoleic acids. Avocado Oil is excellent for use with dry or aging skin, with eczema or psoriasis, and for sun or wind damaged skin. Avocado Oil is said to have a sufficiently high sterol content to be useful as a carrier when using essential oils for joint and muscle inflammation and pain.
AFFINITY FOR: digestive system, endocrine system, hormone balance, metal element, wood element, water element, yang energy, heart chakra
EXTRACTION METHOD:cold pressed
APPLICATION:It is always recommended to dilute Bergamot well. Well diluted Bergamot becomes soothing and emollient; not diluted sufficiently, it can be irritating to skin.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:Bergamot is a sweet smelling citrus oil, with a warm floral scent that is unusual among the citrus oils. Bergamot, diffused, is said to repair the aura and make one feel young at heart.
EMOTIONAL - SPIRITUAL - MENTAL ASPECTS:Because Bergamot has a special affinity for the liver meridian, it encourages the release of anger and pain that is being held back or held deeply in the body. A person needing Bergamot is usually a good listener. They are described by friends and family as cheerful and supportive. Often this cheerfulness is a mask, hiding anger, despair, or depression. It is as though they are carrying the burden of every sad story they have listened to on their own shoulders. They are very angry, but since the stories are not their own they feel they cannot tell them to anyone. The anger they feel becomes repressed and turns inward. The ability of Bergamot to relieve anger, nervous depression, anxiety, and hysteria has been well documented in Europe. Bergamot can help us find peace when our heart hurts for other’s distress.
Bergamot is excellent in any emotional crisis and in convalescing from an illness. Bergamot raises the spirits and brings light into our lives and lightness to dark and weary days. It is often used in treatments for eating disorders.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS:Bergamot has a great many applications for physical healing. Bergamot is used for urinary tract infections, sore throat, cold sores, bronchitis, and varicose veins.
In Italy, Bergamot is commonly used in the treatment of intestinal parasites. Also used in treatments for candida overgrowth and thrush. Bergamot has been shown effective against tuberculosis bacilli. Like all essential oils, Bergamot is antimicrobial. It is particularly destructive of bacteria that live in the mouth.
CAUTIONS:Bergamot should be diluted well and used sparingly. Repeated use of Bergamot can result in extreme contact sensitization.
Bergamot contains bergaptene, which is phototoxic. You should avoid direct sunlight on skin to which Bergamot has been applied. This caution applies to more than just an uncomfortable sunburn. Damage to the nuclei of cells has been documented when skin to which Bergamot was applied was exposed to ultra-violet light. This phototoxicity lasts up to 12 hours after the oil has been applied. Using Bergamot in a blend does not eliminate its phototoxicity. There is no problem using this oil as long as you apply it to areas of the body that will not be exposed to ultra-violet light (sunlight or a tanning bed).
There are Bergamot essential oils available that have had the constituents that create phototoxicity removed. However, these oils lack both aroma and certain therapeutic qualities.
SYSTEMS AFFECTED:Circulatory, Reproductive, Nervous, Muscular (particularly the uterine muscle), Endocrine/Glandular (emphasis on the hypothalamus)
POSSIBLE USES:preparation for labor, labor regulator, headaches, muscle spasms of any kind, nerve and muscle pain, asthma, coughs, menstrual cramps, menopause, high blood pressure associated with peripheral blood vessel tension, arthritis, menopausal symptoms
Matthew Wood is an herbalist who leans very much to the traditional American Indian use of herbal remedies, and to the spiritual qualities of plants and their effects on our own spiritual growth. He also teaches about the qualities of plants from the standpoint of what they survive in their own environment and how the strengths that they possess as a result of their own struggles can strengthen us. He presents an amazing description of Black Cohosh from these standpoints in his bookSeven Herbs, Plants as Healers. I would recommend this entire book, and everything else that he has written, to any student of herbal medicine. Wood points out that Black Cohosh is particularly applicable to women whose health issues are tied to an abusive relationship, and will be most effective when they have managed to leave that relationship behind or have worked out the problems with counseling or therapy. Matthew Wood refers to Black Cohosh as the “Herbal Chiropractor” and recommends a cup of warm tea if the neck or spine is out of alignment. I am going to have to try this!
Black Cohosh eases muscle tension and produces more effective but less painful contractions during labor. The anodyne and nervine properties of this marvelous herb, which are specific to nerve and muscle pain, make it excellent for labor and for relieving pain in joints and muscles at other times. Black Cohosh is often used as part of a formula to prepare the uterus for the birthing process in the last few weeks of pregnancy.
Black Cohosh is used outside of pregnancy to relieve headache, muscle spasms, bronchial spasms, asthma, and for menstrual cramps. Black Cohosh is sometimes used to dilate the peripheral blood vessels to lower blood pressure. Black Cohosh is considered a vermifuge although I have never noticed this to occur when using this herb. Black Cohosh is an adaptogenic and alterative which means that it gradually improves health through its effects on the blood, the immune system, and the connective tissues.
AFFINITY FOR: nerves, circulation, digestion, endocrine system, pericardium meridian, root and solar plexus chakras, yang energy
RESONANCE: physical, emotional, mental
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
APPLICATION:Black Pepper should always be carefully diluted. It is beneficial when applied to the feet and to areas of pain or poor circulation.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:Black Pepper essential oil should be diffused carefully because it is quite pungent. Black Pepper contains a significant amount of sesquiterpenes. There are more sesquiterpenes in Black Pepper than there are in Frankincense. (See page 5-Blood/Brain Barrier.)
EMOTIONAL - SPIRITUAL - MENTAL ASPECTS:The responsibility of the pericardium meridian is to protect the heart and emotions. Black Pepper has an energizing effect on this meridian, stimulating our inner defenses. This inner strength gives us protection from negative energy, and keeps our energy intact and strong. Black Pepper helps us keep our perspective clear, even when those around us are mired in negativity and predicting “the worst” possible scenarios. Black Pepper can help us be more realistic in our expectations of others, and more empathetic to their struggles and pain.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS:Black Pepper gives a boost to the immune system. It helps maintain stamina and energy because it increases cellular oxygen levels. Black Pepper is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. It is a good oil to use for improving muscle tone and recovering from sprains or sports injuries. Black Pepper strengthens the nervous system and stimulates the endocrine glands.
CAUTIONS:Black Pepper can cause mild irritation to sensitive skin. This is definitely a “warming” oil.
PROPERTIES:Alterative, Adaptogenic, Tonic, Stimulant, Relaxant (yes, it is both, depending on need and circumstances), Analgesic, Demulcent, Emmenagogue
SYSTEMS AFFECTED:Reproductive, Muscular
POSSIBLE USES:during labor, pain relief, muscle tension, arthritis, urinary disorders
Blue Cohosh contains phosphorus and potassium (and likely other things I cannot find documented). Blue Cohosh is used extensively for things related to pregnancy and childbirth. Like Black Cohosh, Blue Cohosh is often part of formulas taken in the last weeks of pregnancy to prepare the woman’s body for birth. The relaxant properties of Blue Cohosh are especially useful when stress and tension are producing uterine irritability, spasmodic false labor pains, and overly strong Braxton-Hicks contractions in the weeks prior to birth.
During labor, Blue Cohosh aids the uterus in producing regular and effective contractions with good rest periods in between. I have seen Blue Cohosh, in both herbal and homeopathic form, strengthen a labor that is stalling out due to fatigue and uterine inertia. At those times I have breathed a heavy sigh of relief, knowing that we have just averted a likely Caesarean section surgery for mom and baby because labor would just not get underway properly.
Blue Cohosh is often combined with Black Cohosh; these are complementary plants with similarly beneficial nervine and antispasmodic properties. Combined with other system specific herbs, both Cohoshes are used to treat nervous disorders, urinary tract problems, relief of muscle cramps including menstrual and stomach cramps, bronchial disorders, arthritis, and rheumatism.
Use Blue (and Black) Cohosh with caution during pregnancy prior to labor or when wanting labor to kick in more productively. In rare cases, Blue Cohosh is what is needed to relax pelvic structures to prevent an impending miscarriage.
Some herbal references recommend against using the Cohoshes in a tea as the best medicinal parts are not thought to be water soluble.
CAC has a laxative effect on the bowels, and is used for cleansing and purifying the body and the blood. CAC is particularly effective when used as a tea, rather than as a tincture.
Mix 1/2 cup of herbs with 1 quart distilled or filtered water. Bring to a boil, then simmer for 45 minutes. Strain. Add the same herbs that you just strained to another quart of fresh water. Bring to a boil and simmer for another 45 minutes. Strain. Mix the two liquids.
Dosage is 4 - 12 ounces once or twice a day. I don’t know why the method is as it is, but those are the instructions I was given and which I have read for similar formulas in other herbal reference materials. This method produces a very potent brew.
EXTRACTION METHOD:Calendula flowers infused in Almond Oil
CONSISTENCY:medium weight, very light yellow color
APPLICATION:Calendula Carrier Oil can be used all by itself, 100%.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:slight flower aroma
GENERAL INFORMATION:Calendula is one of the best vulnerary (good for the healing of wounds) plants ever. Calendula is anti-inflammatory. It is useful for vein health and circulatory issues such as varicose veins, spider veins and bruises. Calendula is one of the best healers for skin rashes, hives, eczema and psoriasis, leg ulcers, and bed sores that are difficult to heal. Using the appropriate essential oil, coupled with the healing properties of Calendula Infused Oil as a carrier, provides a “double whammy” of healing. Some examples would include:LeBaby Me for diaper rash or stretch marks;LeAgeLess for a facial skin conditioner;LeMelaPlus orLePurify on insect bites; andLeDeeper for the pain of shingles. Calendula would also be good used with Helichrysum on recent injuries to prevent or minimize scarring.
Castor oil for internal use has both strong advocates and equally strong opponents. That is likely because the castor bean contains both healing properties and properties that are strong to the point of being destructive. The benefits of castor oil can almost always be achieved by topical application and, in my opinion, it is much safer to use castor oil that way.
LATIN NAME:Richinus Communis
EXTRACTION METHOD: Expeller Pressed
PART UTILIZED: Seed
SOME INTERESTING STUDIES
An Indian study in 2011 found that castor leaf extract showed better antibacterial activity against both ~Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria that Gentamycin (their standard of comparison).
A 2010 study found that castor oil packs were an effective means of decreasing constipation in the elderly.
A 2009 study found that castor oil effectively relieves arthritis symptoms.
A 1999 study found an increase in T cells over a seven hour period after the application of castor oil.
Interestingly, according to the American Cancer society, “Oncologists now use castor oil as a vehicle for delivering some chemotherapy drugs to . . . metastatic breast cancer and other tumors. Unfortunately, the vehicle sometimes causes problems of its own, including allergic reactions. This has prompted a search for substitute carriers.”
In a study conducted at the Yale Pain Management Center in New Haven, CT, capsaicin (the active ingredient in Cayenne) was shown to dramatically reduce the pain of the mouth sores that result from chemotherapy and radiation treatment. Strangely, the capsaicin was administered in taffy. Taffy was chosen because the sugar decreased the initial burning sensation, taffy would remain in the mouth long enough for the capsaicin to desensitize the neurons, and because taffy is so soft and did not irritate the mouth.
As you can see from the lists above, Cayenne is about as close to a cure-all herb as there is in nature. If I could only have one herb in my house, Cayenne would be the one that I would choose.
Tincture using 1:7 ratio and alcohol that is 100 proof or higher. Use fresh or whole dried Cayenne Peppers. Cayenne, picked fresh and tinctured the same day, makes a beautifully clear and amazingly potent tincture.
Cayenne is the #1 stimulant herb. It is the purest and most powerful of all the medicinal herbs. The best description I have ever read of Cayenne is that it causes “the fires of life to burn more brightly.” Cayenne rebuilds (yes, rebuilds) vein structures, removes plaque from veins, and sends the blood rushing along carrying nutrients to every cell of the body.
Cayenne’s action on the cardiovascular system is almost instantaneous. Cayenne brings the blood, especially the clotting factors, into a state of homeostasis, making it effective for hemorrhage as well as poor circulation. Cayenne will stop bleeding, even of hemorrhage proportions, and is the first thing that I would reach for at the onset of a stroke or heart attack. Studies have repeatedly shown that Cayenne reduces blood cholesterol and triglyceride levels. In addition to that amazing feat, Cayenne reduces the instances of platelet aggregation—meaning that Cayenne prevents blood clots.
Taken as a cold or fever begins, Cayenne fights the infection while inducing a beneficial and bacteria-killing sweat. Cayenne is an excellent digestive and reproductive stimulant herb. In respiratory illnesses, Cayenne acts as an expectorant, thinning the mucus in the lungs and making it possible for the body to expel it. In the digestive tract, Cayenne promotes the secretion of digestive juices and improves the ability of the body to absorb nutrients. Cayenne is often used—usually in capsule form—to cauterize and heal stomach ulcers.
The sensation (the burning feeling) created on the tongue stimulates the brain to release endorphins. Endorphins block pain receptors throughout the body and induce feelings of wellbeing. A positive attitude alone can have a beneficial effect on healing, especially with chronic illnesses.
Cayenne contains carotene molecules which are powerful antioxidants. Interestingly, although Cayenne is hot to the taste it actually lowers body temperatures by stimulating a center in the hypothalamus that is responsible for cooling the body. Cayenne, applied topically, reduces pain.
Cayenne is an accentuator and will increase the healing properties of the other herbs. By adding a touch of Cayenne to a respiratory formula, for example, the respiratory herbs will reach the lungs and begin their healing action much more quickly. You will notice in the recipe section of this manual that Cayenne, in small parts, is in many formulas.
Cedarwood Essential Oil
CEDARWOOD (Cedrus deodora)
THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES:antiseptic, tonic, antifungal, antiseborrheic, regenerative, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant to circulatory system but sedative to nervous system—this is a rare and powerful combination
AFFINITY FOR:urinary tract, spleen, pancreas, skin and scalp, lymphatic system, central vessel meridian, kidney meridian, heart meridian, spleen meridian, chakras and subtle bodies
RESONANCE: physical, emotional
PART UTILIZED: bark, wild crafted
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
APPLICATION:Dilute and apply to the feet or to the body.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:Cedarwood is an excellent oil for meditation and clarity of mind. It reduces tension and promotes restful sleep. The aroma of Cedarwood can help us realize when we are being self-righteous, rigid, or dogmatic in our opinions.
EMOTIONAL - SPIRITUAL - MENTAL ASPECTS: Cedarwood was used traditionally by the Indian tribes of America to enhance spiritual communication. Like all conifer oils, Cedarwood enhances feelings of security and protection. It helps us to feel, and return, the love of heaven. The aroma of Cedarwood calms anger and relieves nervous tension. It quiets the mind that is going over and over the same details, analyzing and then analyzing again. Steadiness, integrity, and emotional stability are some of the great gifts of Cedarwood oil.
Cedarwood strengthens the energy of the kidney meridian. Strength in this meridian gives us the will to stand firm when we have made a decision, even against persistent opposition. Cedarwood can give us strength in times of crisis as we stand strong, refusing to lose confidence or faith. This is an excellent oil to bolster us when we are going into strange or unfamiliar situations. Cedarwood oil has been shown effective in the treatment of ADHD because it stabilizes beta/theta waves.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS:Because it is mucolytic (dissolves mucous), Cedarwood is useful for chest infections, asthma, and coughs. It is also soothing and healing to the skin, and especially, to the scalp. Cedarwood is often used for dandruff, hair loss, and psoriasis.
Cedarwood encourages lymphatic drainage and stimulates the breakdown of fat in the tissues. Mildly diuretic, Cedarwood is used for cellulite and water retention. Decongestant, astringent, and anti-infective, Cedarwood is useful for respiratory and urinary tract infections. Cedarwood is of benefit in any physical complaint where the underlying condition is coldness and dampness, physically or energetically. Valued as an insect repellent to be used around spices and other food items.
GENERAL INFORMATION:Cedarwood oil is very powerful at breaking up catarrh. This action of Cedarwood oil is a fine example of the connections between the physical body and the more subtle (or energy) aspects of our systems. Just as surely as Cedarwood will break up catarrh and phlegm in the physical body, it will remove the congestion and clutter that is clogging our minds and spirits.
CAUTIONS:Cedarwood should be avoided by pregnant women.
APPLICATION:Chamomile Roman can be applied to the base of the neck, on the temples, and over the liver. It can be added to shampoo or conditioner to cover gray in lighter hair colors.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS:The aroma of Chamomile Roman, in my opinion, is the most relaxing scent in the entire essential oil world. Chamomile Roman is powerfully soothing. The soothing action of this oil applies to both physical and emotional conditions alike. Diffused, this oil creates an atmosphere of peace and patience.
EMOTIONAL - SPIRITUAL - MENTAL ASPECTS:Chamomile Roman smooths the flow of the chi energy throughout the body. It is this regulation of vital energy that makes Chamomile Roman so powerfully soothing to both physical and emotional conditions. In fact, so powerfully does this oil unravel the negative emotions behind physical ailments, that it is sometimes hard to tell if it is working at an emotional or a physical level. Chamomile Roman is of great benefit in the treatment of chronic headaches, insomnia, nervous indigestion and nausea, and irritable bowel syndrome—to name just a few.
The smoothing out of the vital energy prevents the build-up of energetic heat, which manifests in the body as inflammation. This Chamomile is particularly beneficial for alleviating neuritis, cystitis, rheumatoid arthritis, and earache.
One of the outstanding uses of Chamomile Roman essential oil is for babies with colic, babies who startle awake and then cry for a long time, and infants that are just plain fussy and want to be held and comforted most of the day and night.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS:This variety of Chamomile, though containing less deep blue azulene, has anti-inflammatory properties. It is of benefit when applied to aching muscles and joints. Because it is so mild and soothing, Chamomile Roman is wonderful in the tub or used in a compress. This oil is very soothing for menstrual cramps, nausea, PMS, tension, and nerves.
Chamomile Roman cleanses the blood and reduces allergic reactions. Allergy sufferers can find a great deal of relief by carrying an inhaler or just a few drops of this oil on a tissue or cotton ball. Chamomile Roman is an antihistamine and soothing to inflamed tissues.
GENERAL INFORMATION:The plant from which Chamomile Roman is distilled is very tender and delicate. It must be harvested at precisely the right moment in its growth cycle. To accomplish this, growers concerned with quality do a test distillation every few days as the plant matures. They have the distillation analyzed using gas chromatography. This ensures the therapeutic quality of the essential oil.
AFFINITY FOR: enhances the properties of other essential oils, circulatory system, root chakra, sacral chakra, astral body
RESONANCE: physical, emotional, spiritual
PLANT FAMILY: Lauraceae
PART UTILIZED: bark, organic
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
APPLICATION: Cinnamon bark is a very strong oil. It must be diluted well before being applied to the body or feet.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS: Cinnamon is very strong, perhaps too strong to be diffused by itself. As part of a blend such as LeDeliverance, it diffuses very well, and would certainly be effective against a wide range of microbes.
EMOTIONAL / SPIRITUAL / MENTAL ASPECTS: The aroma of cinnamon seems to reach deeply into our souls, asking hard questions and bringing deep issues to the surface. Situations and questions we have left unresolved are brought back to our attention. If we choose to deal with them we will be able to move forward toward healing and peace. Cinnamon can provide courage to look into the darker places in ourselves, as well as sufficient courage to look squarely at each situation in our lives. If you feel that your heart and emotions have gone cold and are buried deep inside, cinnamon will warm them up and help you bring them into the light.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS: Cinnamon bark essential oil has very specific purposes and applications.
1. It is a very powerful antimicrobial. Virus spores, bacteria, and fungus cannot live in the presence of this oil. Cinnamon is effective for all types of infections.
2. Cinnamon oil enhances the action and activity of other oils with which it is combined, creating synergistically amazing combinations.
3. Cinnamon carries oxygen into the cells. It is stimulating and toning to the entire body. Cinnamon is of particular benefit to the circulatory system. Cinnamon, preferably in a blend, should be used for arthritis, muscular aches and pains, coughs, and colds.
4. Cinnamon aids the body in the regulation and utilization of insulin.
GENERAL INFORMATION: Cinnamon is part of the formula the Lord gave Moses (recorded in Exodus 30:22-27).
CAUTIONS: Cinnamon oil is best used in low doses or as part of a blend of essential oils. Cinnamon is too strong for use in the tub or shower. It should be used cautiously with children and people with sensitive skin.